80, Forrest Road, CF5 1HQ
80 Forrest Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £265,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £265,000 5.9% 3.6% Jan 2017 £225,000 3.7% 1.7% Jun 2009 £171,000 -0.7% -3.2% Dec 2006 £174,000 3.9% 1.1% Feb 2005 £162,000 20.1% 18.3% Mar 2002 £95,950 11.6% 9.9% Jul 1997 £57,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, Forrest Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,045 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,913 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £265,000 £3,046 £340,410 £3,913 Jan 2017 £225,000 £2,586 £329,987 £3,793 Jun 2009 £171,000 £1,966 £342,065 £3,932 Dec 2006 £174,000 £2,000 £317,048 £3,644 Feb 2005 £162,000 £1,862 £338,561 £3,892 Mar 2002 £95,950 £1,103 £310,936 £3,574 Jul 1997 £57,500 £661 £347,461 £3,994 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,410. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,000 per square metre (£280 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 80 Forrest Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 Forrest Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.