7, Watt Close, PE4 7XF
7 Watt Close is a 55 m² flat in Gunthorpe. It sold for £80,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £80,000 3.3% 1.2% Jun 2016 £71,500 4.2% 2.8% Nov 2015 £70,000 0.6% -1.7% Mar 2006 £66,000 5.1% 3.2% Apr 2004 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Watt Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,454 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,602 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £80,000 £1,455 £88,137 £1,602 Jun 2016 £71,500 £1,300 £86,485 £1,572 Nov 2015 £70,000 £1,273 £86,041 £1,564 Mar 2006 £66,000 £1,200 £119,393 £2,171 Apr 2004 £60,000 £1,091 £123,403 £2,244 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,137. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Watt Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/11/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Watt Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 20 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.