22, Worcester Road, PO19 5DW
22 Worcester Road is a 89 m² detached home in Chichester. It sold for £495,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £495,000 6.0% 3.9% Jun 2001 £170,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,561 per square metre (£517 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,833 per square metre (£635 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £495,000 £5,562 £608,098 £6,833 Jun 2001 £170,000 £1,910 £498,102 £5,597 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £608,098. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chichester are now selling for between £4,050 and £6,120 per square metre (£376 and £568 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £545,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 558 square metres (6,006 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 22/01728/DOM
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 22 Worcester Road Chichester West Sussex
- Description:
- Retrospective erection of 1 no. wooden fence panel (1.2m high by 1.8m width) and 1 no. single wooden knee rail (rail height is 0.61m to 0.56m) from the panel to finish 0.83 m from the public footpath.
- Summary:
- 27 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.