Glascoed, SA47 0RL
Glascoed is a 80 m² detached home in Llanarth. It sold for £270,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £270,000 1.5% -0.7% Jan 2006 £220,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,375 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,579 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £270,000 £3,375 £366,281 £4,579 Jan 2006 £220,000 £2,750 £377,255 £4,716 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,281. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanarth are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,590 per square metre (£221 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 6,989 square metres (75,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Glascoed . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/11/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Glascoed .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Following Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 17 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.