Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2019 £79,000 170.3% 163.7%
Feb 2019 £43,500 na na
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,295 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,933 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2019 £79,000 £1,295 £117,887 £1,933
Feb 2019 £43,500 £713 £71,188 £1,167

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,887. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £62,000 and £96,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Gilmour Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Gilmour Street.

Photos for 6 Gilmour Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.