94, Cosmeston Street, CF24 4LR
94 Cosmeston Street is a 106 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £277,500 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £277,500 2.3% 0.1% Dec 2004 £197,500 23.5% 21.7% Nov 2000 £83,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 94, Cosmeston Street.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,617 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,302 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £277,500 £2,618 £349,961 £3,302 Dec 2004 £197,500 £1,863 £349,561 £3,298 Nov 2000 £83,000 £783 £312,497 £2,948 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,961. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,390 per square metre (£243 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 94 Cosmeston Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2019) for 94 Cosmeston Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.