70, Alderton Way, BA14 0UH
70 Alderton Way is a 81 m² terraced home in Trowbridge. It sold for £188,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
£188,000 on Oct 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Alderton Way.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,320 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,897 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £188,000 £2,321 £234,638 £2,897 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,638. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Alderton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/06/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Alderton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2004 W/04/00590/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 70 Alderton Way, Trowbridge, Wiltshire
- Description:
- Erection of front porch and two storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 11 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.