28, Gordon Terrace, DL17 8AU
28 Gordon Terrace is a 76 m² terraced home in Ferryhill. It sold for £39,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £39,000 -7.7% -9.3% Apr 2011 £75,000 7.5% 5.3% Mar 1998 £29,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £513 per square metre (£48 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £953 per square metre (£89 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £39,000 £513 £72,449 £953 Apr 2011 £75,000 £987 £113,752 £1,497 Mar 1998 £29,000 £382 £90,852 £1,195 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £72,449. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ferryhill are now selling for between £620 and £1,330 per square metre (£57 and £123 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £47,000 and £101,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Gordon Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/01/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Gordon Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: