21, Larch Way, SK13 8RY
21 Larch Way is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Glossop. It sold for £222,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £222,000 7.1% 5.1% Oct 2017 £197,000 1.7% -0.6% Feb 2007 £165,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,048 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £222,000 £3,000 £299,589 £4,048 Oct 2017 £197,000 £2,662 £290,718 £3,929 Feb 2007 £165,000 £2,230 £288,261 £3,895 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,589. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glossop are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,560 per square metre (£229 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Larch Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Larch Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.