16, Lidgate Close, PE2 7ZA
16 Lidgate Close is a 113 m² detached home in Orton Longueville. It sold for £313,500 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £313,500 2.2% 0.0% Sep 2007 £240,000 8.8% 6.9% Aug 1999 £121,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Lidgate Close.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,774 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,365 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £313,500 £2,774 £380,240 £3,365 Sep 2007 £240,000 £2,124 £386,315 £3,419 Aug 1999 £121,000 £1,071 £396,723 £3,511 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,240. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orton Longueville are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,530 per square metre (£260 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Lidgate Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Lidgate Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.