Long Barn, SY9 5LA
Long Barn is a 75 m² detached home in Bishops Castle. It sold for £210,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £210,000 4.3% 2.3% Oct 1997 £84,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Long Barn.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,800 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £210,000 £2,800 £281,236 £3,750 Oct 1997 £84,250 £1,123 £368,519 £4,914 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,236. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Castle are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,450 per square metre (£208 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 370 square metres (3,983 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Long Barn . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for Long Barn .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Room heaters, wood logs.
- Summary:
- 08 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900