35, Staples Close, BS21 5BW
35 Staples Close is a 55 m² terraced home in Clevedon. It sold for £206,500 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £206,500 3.7% 1.5% Jan 2016 £180,000 5.7% 3.5% Mar 2002 £84,000 15.4% 13.8% Nov 1998 £52,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,754 per square metre (£349 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,659 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £206,500 £3,755 £256,231 £4,659 Jan 2016 £180,000 £3,273 £260,712 £4,740 Mar 2002 £84,000 £1,527 £256,545 £4,664 Nov 1998 £52,000 £945 £259,527 £4,719 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,231. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clevedon are now selling for between £4,050 and £4,680 per square metre (£376 and £434 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35 Staples Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Staples Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.