Russett Cottage, SN8 1SQ
Russett Cottage is a 162 m² detached home in Marlborough. It sold for £535,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £535,000 3.5% 1.9% Jul 2014 £445,000 6.4% 4.2% Feb 1996 £143,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Russett Cottage.
- Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,302 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,809 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £535,000 £3,302 £617,014 £3,809 Jul 2014 £445,000 £2,747 £598,405 £3,694 Feb 1996 £143,000 £883 £729,228 £4,501 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £617,014. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marlborough are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,990 per square metre (£287 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £502,000 and £808,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 451 square metres (4,855 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Russett Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Russett Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 27 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.