Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2019 £535,000 3.5% 1.9%
Jul 2014 £445,000 6.4% 4.2%
Feb 1996 £143,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Russett Cottage.

Floorplan Russett Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,302 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,809 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2019 £535,000 £3,302 £617,014 £3,809
Jul 2014 £445,000 £2,747 £598,405 £3,694
Feb 1996 £143,000 £883 £729,228 £4,501

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £617,014. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marlborough are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,990 per square metre (£287 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £502,000 and £808,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
451 square metres (4,855 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Russett Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Russett Cottage .

Photos for Russett Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
27 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.