2a, High Street, DN7 6RY
2a High Street is a 176 m² detached home in Hatfield. It sold for £240,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £240,000 0.3% -1.8% Jul 2006 £230,000 12.4% 10.6% May 1998 £88,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2a, High Street.
- Internal area
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,363 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,869 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £240,000 £1,364 £328,876 £1,869 Jul 2006 £230,000 £1,307 £360,609 £2,049 May 1998 £88,000 £500 £363,966 £2,068 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 176 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,876. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,570 per square metre (£174 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 176 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £452,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 520 square metres (5,597 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2a High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/05/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 2a High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 176 sqm (1,894 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.