141, Ashbourne Drive, DH6 4SR
141 Ashbourne Drive is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Coxhoe. It sold for £135,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £135,000 Freehold 4.3% 2.1% Feb 2000 £60,000 Leasehold 0.8% -0.5% Dec 1997 £58,950 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,849 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,721 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £135,000 £1,849 £198,606 £2,721 Feb 2000 £60,000 £822 £214,428 £2,937 Dec 1997 £58,950 £808 £191,197 £2,619 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,606. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Coxhoe are now selling for between £1,230 and £2,400 per square metre (£114 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.