Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2019 £189,000 4.1% 2.0%
Jul 2015 £163,000 3.2% 0.9%
Sep 2004 £115,000 33.3% 31.7%
May 2001 £44,000 2.3% 0.1%
Feb 1995 £38,250 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Main Street.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,852 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,699 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2019 £189,000 £1,853 £275,295 £2,699
Jul 2015 £163,000 £1,598 £258,481 £2,534
Sep 2004 £115,000 £1,127 £200,393 £1,965
May 2001 £44,000 £431 £188,570 £1,849
Feb 1995 £38,250 £375 £181,918 £1,784

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,295. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sprotbrough are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,250 per square metre (£220 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
928 square metres (9,989 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/12/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Main Street.

Photos for 2 Main Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.