4, Comet Court, DN9 3PY
4 Comet Court is a 162 m² detached home in Auckley. It sold for £284,500 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £284,500 2.2% 0.1% Jun 2009 £229,999 na na - Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,756 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,441 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £284,500 £1,756 £395,470 £2,441 Jun 2009 £229,999 £1,420 £378,057 £2,334 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,470. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Auckley are now selling for between £2,170 and £2,920 per square metre (£201 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £473,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 445 square metres (4,790 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Comet Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2018. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Comet Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: