2, Wilman Way, SP2 8QS
2 Wilman Way is a 100 m² detached home in Salisbury. It sold for £320,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £320,000 4.9% 2.9% Jan 1996 £101,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Wilman Way.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,200 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,922 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £320,000 £3,200 £392,170 £3,922 Jan 1996 £101,500 £1,015 £473,099 £4,731 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £392,170. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,490 per square metre (£318 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 322 square metres (3,466 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Wilman Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Wilman Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2020 19/11475/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Wilman Way Harnham Salisbury
- Description:
- Single storey side extension to create a new store and conversion of integral garage to habitable accommodation.
- Summary:
- 09 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.