44, Cornwall Rise, CF62 9AG
44 Cornwall Rise is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £181,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £181,000 37.4% 34.4% Jul 2018 £139,000 -0.1% -2.1% Jul 2008 £140,000 10.5% 8.0% Sep 2002 £78,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Cornwall Rise.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,080 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,919 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £181,000 £2,080 £253,925 £2,919 Jul 2018 £139,000 £1,598 £202,552 £2,328 Jul 2008 £140,000 £1,609 £264,707 £3,043 Sep 2002 £78,500 £902 £258,646 £2,973 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,925. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,140 per square metre (£209 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Cornwall Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Cornwall Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.