35, Drove Crescent, BN41 2TA
35 Drove Crescent is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Portslade. It sold for £215,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £215,000 3.4% 1.8% Oct 2013 £177,500 3.3% 0.5% Aug 2010 £159,950 3.8% 1.5% Jun 2003 £122,000 27.9% 26.1% Nov 1999 £51,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Drove Crescent.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,524 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,188 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £215,000 £3,525 £255,488 £4,188 Oct 2013 £177,500 £2,910 £293,999 £4,820 Aug 2010 £159,950 £2,622 £242,528 £3,976 Jun 2003 £122,000 £2,000 £235,190 £3,856 Nov 1999 £51,000 £836 £192,907 £3,162 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,488. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portslade are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,510 per square metre (£396 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Drove Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2018) for 35 Drove Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 05 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: