40, Neachells Lane, WV11 3PR
40 Neachells Lane is a 76 m² terraced home in Wednesfield. It sold for £81,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £81,000 * 7.5% 5.3% Mar 2001 £21,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Neachells Lane.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,065 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,520 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £81,000 £1,066 £115,528 £1,520 Mar 2001 £21,000 £276 £95,789 £1,260 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,528. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wednesfield are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,090 per square metre (£214 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Neachells Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Neachells Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.