46, Meadow Road, SP2 7BL
46 Meadow Road is a 67 m² terraced home in Salisbury. It sold for £207,500 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £207,500 6.1% 4.1% Oct 2015 £163,000 7.2% 5.1% Dec 1996 £44,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Meadow Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,097 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,440 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £207,500 £3,097 £230,478 £3,440 Oct 2015 £163,000 £2,433 £204,559 £3,053 Dec 1996 £44,000 £657 £196,206 £2,928 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,478. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,850 per square metre (£266 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Meadow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2019. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Meadow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.