9, Brandon Road, CV3 2JD
9 Brandon Road is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Binley. It sold for £260,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £260,000 10.7% 8.7% Mar 2015 £162,500 0.9% -1.3% Sep 2009 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Brandon Road.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,736 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,454 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £260,000 £2,737 £328,121 £3,454 Mar 2015 £162,500 £1,711 £254,179 £2,676 Sep 2009 £155,000 £1,632 £299,683 £3,155 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,121. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Binley are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,550 per square metre (£238 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Brandon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Brandon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.