22, Railway Terrace, NP13 3BU
22 Railway Terrace is a 59 m² terraced home in Blaina. It sold for £84,500 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £84,500 10.7% 8.9% Sep 2014 £50,000 -29.5% -30.5% Sep 2013 £69,950 4.6% 2.0% Aug 2003 £44,500 22.0% 20.4% Apr 2001 £28,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,432 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,299 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £84,500 £1,432 £135,616 £2,299 Sep 2014 £50,000 £847 £105,882 £1,795 Sep 2013 £69,950 £1,186 £144,307 £2,446 Aug 2003 £44,500 £754 £145,844 £2,472 Apr 2001 £28,000 £475 £125,852 £2,133 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,616. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blaina are now selling for between £1,200 and £2,020 per square metre (£111 and £187 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £119,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Railway Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 22 Railway Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.