15, Stepney Road, SA15 4AA
15 Stepney Road is a 112 m² semi-detached home in Llanelli. It sold for £160,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £160,000 4.6% 3.0% Feb 2014 £124,000 6.0% 3.6% Feb 2001 £58,000 15.8% 14.3% Sep 1997 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,428 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,999 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £160,000 £1,429 £223,914 £1,999 Feb 2014 £124,000 £1,107 £219,555 £1,960 Feb 2001 £58,000 £518 £231,966 £2,071 Sep 1997 £35,000 £312 £158,189 £1,412 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,914. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanelli are now selling for between £1,500 and £2,640 per square metre (£139 and £245 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Planning ref:
- May 2006 S/12968
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 15, STEPNEY ROAD, PWLL, LLANELLI, CARMARTHENSHIRE,
- Description:
- PROPOSED GARAGE WITH STORAGE LOFT
- Summary:
- 04 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.