Property data
Sale history
£69,000 on Apr 2019
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £985 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,310 per square metre (£122 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2019 £69,000 £986 £91,705 £1,310

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,705. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,230 and £1,890 per square metre (£114 and £175 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £132,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.