5, Malkin Drive, CM17 9WH
5 Malkin Drive is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Church Langley. It sold for £355,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £355,000 3.3% 1.1% May 2003 £210,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,382 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,428 per square metre (£504 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £355,000 £4,383 £439,629 £5,428 May 2003 £210,000 £2,593 £463,855 £5,727 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,629. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Langley are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,270 per square metre (£373 and £489 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Malkin Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Malkin Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.