49, Maxwell Close, CH7 3JF
49 Maxwell Close is a 123 m² detached home in Buckley. It sold for £224,500 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £224,500 5.7% 3.7% Apr 1998 £68,000 -7.2% -8.9% Dec 1997 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Maxwell Close.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,825 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,311 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £224,500 £1,825 £284,258 £2,311 Apr 1998 £68,000 £553 £278,911 £2,268 Dec 1997 £70,000 £569 £299,128 £2,432 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,258. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Buckley are now selling for between £2,300 and £2,990 per square metre (£213 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 409 square metres (4,402 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Maxwell Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Maxwell Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.