Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2019 £300,000 -0.8% -2.8%
Feb 2010 £325,000 9.8% 7.7%
May 1995 £82,000 na na
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,967 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2019 £300,000 £3,571 £333,221 £3,967
Feb 2010 £325,000 £3,869 £589,725 £7,021
May 1995 £82,000 £976 £501,055 £5,965

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,221. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edgware are now selling for between £5,190 and £6,540 per square metre (£482 and £607 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £436,000 and £549,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 55 Deans Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2010.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Deans Lane.

Photos for 55 Deans Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments: