Property data
Sale history
£540,000 on Aug 2019
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Hamilton Road.

Floorplan 53
View floorplan
Internal area
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,390 per square metre (£408 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,033 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2019 £540,000 £4,390 £619,079 £5,033

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £619,079. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,380 per square metre (£444 and £592 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £588,000 and £785,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 53 Hamilton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Hamilton Road.

Photos for 53 Hamilton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.