10, Shipwright Road, SE16 6QB
10 Shipwright Road is a 53 m² terraced home in Canada Water. It sold for £500,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £500,000 3.3% 1.1% Nov 2007 £340,000 18.1% 15.3% Sep 2005 £239,950 10.1% 8.4% May 2000 £143,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Shipwright Road.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,433 per square metre (£876 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,767 per square metre (£1,000 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £500,000 £9,434 £570,669 £10,767 Nov 2007 £340,000 £6,415 £713,516 £13,463 Sep 2005 £239,950 £4,527 £608,070 £11,473 May 2000 £143,500 £2,708 £656,248 £12,382 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £570,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canada Water are now selling for between £7,280 and £8,820 per square metre (£676 and £819 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £467,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Shipwright Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Shipwright Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.