136, Adelaide Road, L7 8SH
136 Adelaide Road is a 115 m² terraced home in Kensington. It sold for £136,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
£136,000 on Oct 2019
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,182 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,707 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £136,000 £1,183 £196,284 £1,707 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,284. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kensington are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,460 per square metre (£144 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- MS31084
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 136 Adelaide Road, Kensington, Liverpool
- Owner
-
PATONFAIR PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12068009)
Proprietor address: Flat 2, 50a Derwent Road East, Liverpool L13 6QR, JSM Partners Brightfield Business Hub, Bakewell Road, Peterborough PE2 6XU
Price paid on title: £136,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Oct 2019
- Summary:
- 09 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.