38, Deans Slade Drive, WS14 0DD
38 Deans Slade Drive is a 78 m² detached home in Shenstone. It sold for £300,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £300,000 5.2% 3.2% May 1999 £107,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Deans Slade Drive.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,846 per square metre (£357 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,676 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £300,000 £3,846 £364,701 £4,676 May 1999 £107,500 £1,378 £384,537 £4,930 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £364,701. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shenstone are now selling for between £3,460 and £4,500 per square metre (£321 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 422 square metres (4,542 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Deans Slade Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/01/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Deans Slade Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2019 19/01410/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 Deans Slade Drive Lichfield Staffordshir
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness (Proposed): Construction of a 2.4m x 6.88m extension. Includes partial demolition to ground floor rear
- Summary:
- 14 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.