Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2019 £165,000 5.6% 3.9%
Apr 2012 £110,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, George Terrace.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,229 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,896 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £165,000 £2,230 £214,330 £2,896
Apr 2012 £110,000 £1,486 £183,155 £2,475

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,330. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barlby are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,270 per square metre (£215 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 George Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/07/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 George Terrace.

Photos for 1 George Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments: