248, Thistle Grove, AL7 4AL
248 Thistle Grove is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £356,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £356,000 5.7% 4.1% Mar 2013 £250,000 67.3% 62.2% Aug 2012 £187,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 248, Thistle Grove.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,746 per square metre (£441 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,585 per square metre (£519 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £356,000 £4,747 £418,869 £5,585 Mar 2013 £250,000 £3,333 £456,327 £6,084 Aug 2012 £187,000 £2,493 £357,926 £4,772 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,869. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £325,000 and £410,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 304 square metres (3,272 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 248 Thistle Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 248 Thistle Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E