65, Grange Close, LU7 2PP
65 Grange Close is a 89 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £292,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £292,000 3.5% 1.2% Jul 2005 £182,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Grange Close.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,280 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,897 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £292,000 £3,281 £346,855 £3,897 Jul 2005 £182,500 £2,051 £373,282 £4,194 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,855. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £426,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 371 square metres (3,993 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Grange Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2018. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Grange Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2019 CB/19/03147/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 65 Grange Close, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Two storey side extension, single storey rear extension to link with existing garage, erection of 1.8m fence and the extension of the existing drop kerb. Re-submission of case ref. CB/19/01440/FULL
- Planning ref:
- September 2019 CB/19/01440/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 65 Grange Close, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Two storey side extension, erection of 1.8m fence and the extension of the existing drop kerb.
- Summary:
- 13 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982