26, Fowler Street, NP4 6DW
26 Fowler Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Pontnewynydd. It sold for £150,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £150,000 * 6.4% 4.4% Jun 1998 £39,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,054 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,650 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £150,000 £2,055 £193,446 £2,650 Jun 1998 £39,500 £541 £181,731 £2,489 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,446. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontnewynydd are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,120 per square metre (£135 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 382 square metres (4,112 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA873727
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 26 Fowler Street, Wainfelin, Pontypool
- Owner
-
TAI HEDYN LIMITED
(Company reference number: 30192R)
Proprietor address: Nexus House, Mission Court, Newport NP20 2DW
Price paid on title: £150,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Apr 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Fowler Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Fowler Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.