65, Lacey Street, IP4 2PH
65 Lacey Street is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £180,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £180,000 2.1% 0.2% Oct 2017 £172,500 6.5% 5.0% May 2014 £139,000 1.6% -1.0% Nov 2004 £120,000 18.3% 16.6% Oct 2003 £100,000 0.0% -1.8% Aug 2003 £100,000 26.8% 25.1% Nov 1999 £41,000 10.1% 8.2% May 1996 £29,250 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,936 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £180,000 £2,500 £211,424 £2,936 Oct 2017 £172,500 £2,396 £202,223 £2,809 May 2014 £139,000 £1,931 £214,089 £2,973 Nov 2004 £120,000 £1,667 £227,348 £3,158 Oct 2003 £100,000 £1,389 £214,813 £2,984 Aug 2003 £100,000 £1,389 £224,566 £3,119 Nov 1999 £41,000 £569 £172,039 £2,389 May 1996 £29,250 £406 £176,711 £2,454 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,424. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,170 per square metre (£207 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 65 Lacey Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Lacey Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.