19, James Way, TF2 8AU
19 James Way is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Muxton. It sold for £99,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £99,000 0.9% -1.2% May 2016 £96,000 3.1% 1.8% Apr 2012 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, James Way.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,546 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,048 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £99,000 £1,547 £131,068 £2,048 May 2016 £96,000 £1,500 £145,770 £2,278 Apr 2012 £85,000 £1,328 £146,256 £2,285 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,068. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Muxton are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,940 per square metre (£180 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 James Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/03/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2018) for 19 James Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 TWC/2020/0789
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 James Way, Donnington, Telford, Shropshire,
- Description:
- Application for prior approval for the erection of a single storey rear extension measuring 4.48m in length, 3.1m in height and 3m to eaves
- Summary:
- 05 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.