Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2019 £63,500 * 0.4% -1.7%
May 2005 £59,950 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Holly Place.

Floorplan 24
View floorplan
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £933 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,395 per square metre (£130 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2019 £63,500 £934 £94,847 £1,395
May 2005 £59,950 £882 £107,915 £1,587

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,847. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,730 per square metre (£96 and £160 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
SF44858
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
24 Holly Place, Heron Cross, Stoke-on-Trent, .
Owner
PAE PROPERTIES LTD (Company reference number: 05654246)
Proprietor address: 38 Dilhorne Road, Forsbrook, Stoke-On-Trent ST11 9DJ
Price paid on title: £63,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 May 2019
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 24 Holly Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Holly Place.

Photos for 24 Holly Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC: