Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£48,000 * Apr 2019 -1.6% -3.8% £63,161
£58,500 Jan 2007 na na £92,906
£47,500 Nov 2006 na na £77,518

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£813 per sqm (£76 per sqft) in Apr 2019. For context, homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,880 per square metre (£113 and £174 per square foot) . See the analysis of Stoke-On-Trent ST4-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £72,000 and £111,000 (59 m² × typical £/sqm in Stoke-On-Trent). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
na
Plot size
80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
SF49486
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
7 Edward Street, Fenton
Owner
VASS TRADING LIMITED (Company reference number: 11190939)
Proprietor address: Holloway Farm, Holloway Lane, Maer, Newcastle ST5 5EP
Price paid on title: £48,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Apr 2019
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Edward Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/03/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
Photos:

There are 4 photos from estate agent listings of 7 Edward Street.

Photos for 7 Edward Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D