37, Flint Close, SO19 6RQ
37 Flint Close is a 55 m² terraced home in Southampton. It sold for £212,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £212,000 5.5% 3.3% Jun 2017 £189,000 6.1% 4.0% Aug 1996 £54,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Flint Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,854 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,902 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £212,000 £3,855 £269,600 £4,902 Jun 2017 £189,000 £3,436 £244,603 £4,447 Aug 1996 £54,995 £1,000 £263,563 £4,792 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,600. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,920 per square metre (£248 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Flint Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/04/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Flint Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.