59, Carlton Close, RM14 2YR
59 Carlton Close is a 63 m² flat in Upminster. It sold for £270,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
£270,000 on May 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Carlton Close.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,285 per square metre (£398 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,776 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £270,000 £4,286 £300,915 £4,776 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,915. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upminster are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,700 per square metre (£469 and £622 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £318,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Carlton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Carlton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.