8, Pendleton Avenue, BB7 1FW
8 Pendleton Avenue is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Clitheroe. It sold for £228,995 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
£228,995 on Oct 2019
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,862 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,288 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £228,995 £2,862 £263,035 £3,288 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clitheroe are now selling for between £2,000 and £3,110 per square metre (£185 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 299 square metres (3,218 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LAN228726
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 8 Pendleton Avenue, Clitheroe
- Owner
-
LANCASTRIAN COMMERCIAL PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 11656639)
Proprietor address: 192 Whalley Road, Clayton Le Moors, Accrington BB5 5HE, 8 Pendleton Avenue, Clitheroe BB7 1FW
Price paid on title: £228,995
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Nov 2019
- Summary:
- 30 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.