Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2019 £135,000 7.6% 5.9%
Sep 2012 £80,000 na na
Internal area
52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,596 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,049 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £135,000 £2,596 £158,568 £3,049
Sep 2012 £80,000 £1,538 £139,210 £2,677

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,568. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,170 per square metre (£207 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 14 Finchley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/12/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 14 Finchley Road.

Photos for 14 Finchley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric, Room heaters, mains gas.

Summary:
17 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.