54, The Grove, SO19 9LX
54 The Grove is a 73 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £278,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
£278,000 on Jul 2019
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,808 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,461 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £278,000 £3,808 £325,678 £4,461 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,678. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,730 per square metre (£261 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 701 square metres (7,545 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 The Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 The Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: