69, The Meadows, DN14 7DU
69 The Meadows is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Howden. It sold for £125,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
£125,000 on Jul 2019
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,760 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,271 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £125,000 £1,761 £161,256 £2,271 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,256. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Howden are now selling for between £2,170 and £2,980 per square metre (£201 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 428 square metres (4,607 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 69 The Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 The Meadows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.