23, Redstart Way, GL4 4TJ
23 Redstart Way is a 79 m² terraced home in Abbeymead. It sold for £190,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £190,000 1.9% -0.3% Sep 2007 £152,000 11.1% 9.0% Mar 2001 £76,600 13.3% 11.5% Jan 1998 £51,750 6.0% 3.7% Jan 1996 £46,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Redstart Way.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,405 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,138 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £190,000 £2,405 £247,871 £3,138 Sep 2007 £152,000 £1,924 £246,357 £3,118 Mar 2001 £76,600 £970 £257,775 £3,263 Jan 1998 £51,750 £655 £252,918 £3,201 Jan 1996 £46,000 £582 £247,727 £3,136 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,871. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Redstart Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/12/2018. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Redstart Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.