58, Deacon Place, MK10 9FS
58 Deacon Place is a 69 m² terraced home in Monkston. It sold for £268,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £268,000 2.6% 0.4% Jun 2007 £197,500 6.6% 4.3% Feb 2003 £150,000 24.1% 22.6% Jul 2001 £104,995 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,884 per square metre (£361 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,950 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £268,000 £3,884 £341,567 £4,950 Jun 2007 £197,500 £2,862 £357,181 £5,177 Feb 2003 £150,000 £2,174 £371,999 £5,391 Jul 2001 £104,995 £1,522 £287,422 £4,166 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,567. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Monkston are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,710 per square metre (£298 and £437 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Deacon Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Deacon Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.